Niagra County Sherrif's Office - Docket #SD-01-2049
[…] intentionally claiming the defendant owes $308.69
for gas and electric consumed during the months of March, April, and May,
2001, as stated in the plaintiff's petition to recover possession of said
property, namely, 1 Harvey Avenue, Apartment #1, Lockport, New York. The
defendant points to section two of this agreement: "Apartment #1 - 33% of
NYSEG bill (gas portion only)."
Additionally, by having three apartments at said address all hooked up to the
same gas meter, the plaintiff has committed an illegality.
2.)
That according to:
New York State Real Property Law,
Chapter 52, Article 7, Sec. 235: Wilful violations:
"Any
lessor, agent, manager, superintendent or janitor of any building, or part
thereof, the lease or rental agreement whereof by its terms, expressed or
implied, requires the furnishing of hot or cold water, heat, light, power,
elevator service, telephone service or any other service or facility to any
occupant of said building, who wilfully or intentionally fails to furnish such
water, heat, light, power, elevator service, telephone service or other service
or facility at any time when the same are necessary to the proper or customary
use of such building, or part thereof, or any lessor, agent, manager,
superintendent or janitor who wilfully and intentionally interferes with the
quiet enjoyment of the leased premises by such occupant, is guilty of a
violation. Any lessor, agent, manager, superintendent or janitor of any
building, or part therof, who wilfully or intentionally acts to prevent or
obstruct the delivery of fuel oil ordered in compliance with either section
three hundred two-c of the multiple dwelling law or section three hundred
five-c of the multiple residence law or the refiring of an oil burner after
such a delivery shall be guilty of a violation."
AND
New York State Real Property Law,
Chapter 52, Article 7, Sec. 235-b: Warranty of habitability:
"In
every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the
landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so