Niagra County Sherrif's Office - Docket #SD-01-2049
[…] quiet enjoyment of the leased premises by such occupant, is guilty of a
violation. Any lessor, agent, manager, superintendent or janitor of any
building, or part therof, who wilfully or intentionally acts to prevent or
obstruct the delivery of fuel oil ordered in compliance with either section
three hundred two-c of the multiple dwelling law or section three hundred
five-c of the multiple residence law or the refiring of an oil burner after
such a delivery shall be guilty of a violation."
AND
New York State Real Property Law,
Chapter 52, Article 7, Sec. 235-b: Warranty of habitability:
"In
every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the
landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so
leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with
other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses
reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises
shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or
detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been
caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction
or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and
warranties."
the defendant in this case maintains he was
intentionally denied heat during the months of February and March, 2001, and
that the plaintiff is guilty of both stated violations. According to a
thermometer in the defendant's dwelling, the temperature vacillated between